City of Dallas v. Union Tower Corp. , 703 S.W.2d 275 ( 1985 )
[…] Han-delman, 608 S.W.2d at 301.

    Consequently, Union Tower Corporation is not entitled to recovery under art. 7345(f).

    CONSTITUTIONAL GROUNDS

    I do not agree that the Boards assessment was grossly excessive and thus unconstitutional. See State v. Whittenburg, 153 Tex. 205, 265 S.W.2d 569, 572-73 (1954).

    Article VIII, Section 1, of the Texas Constitution provides that, “[t]axation shall be *285equal and uniform,” and that all property “shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1. Applicable law, the Property Tax Code, requires property to be assessed at market value. The market value was stipulated, yet the trial court chose to fix a lower value, which was impermissible.