United States v. Pheerayuth Burden , 934 F.3d 675 ( 2019 )
[…] defense articles and services, and promulgate regulations for
    those purposes. 
    Id.
     § 2778(a)(1). The designated defense
    articles make up the United States Munitions List (the
    Munitions List or the List). Id. With certain enumerated
    exceptions, “no defense articles or defense services designated
    by the President” as part of the Munitions List “may be
    exported or imported without a license for such export or
    import, issued in accordance with” the AECA and its
    associated regulations. Id. § 2778(b)(2). The State Department
    is responsible for issuing licenses. See id.; 
    22 C.F.R. §§ 120.1
    ,
    120.20. The decision whether to issue an export license
    implicates sensitive issues of national security and foreign
    policy. It must “take into account whether the export of an
    article would contribute to an arms race, aid in the development
    of weapons of mass destruction, support international
    terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of
    conflict, or prejudice the development of . . . arms control or
    nonproliferation agreements or other arrangements.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 2778
    (a)(2). The statute criminalizes “willfully
    violat[ing] any provision of this section . . . or any rule or
    regulation issued under this section.” 
    Id.
     § 2278(c). It thus
    criminalizes willfully exporting defense articles without a
    license.