American Bankers Association v. National Credit Union Administration ( 2019 )
[…] “common-bond” credit unions and “community” credit unions.
    See 
    id. § 1759(b).
    This case deals with the latter category. The
    1934 version of the Act required a community credit union’s
    membership field to reflect a particular geographical area – to
    wit, “a well-defined neighborhood, community, or rural
    district.” § 9, 48 Stat. at 1219. As amended in 1998, the Act
    provides that membership for a community credit union “shall
    8
    be limited to . . . [p]ersons or organizations within a well-
    defined local community, neighborhood, or rural district.” 12
    U.S.C. § 1759(b) (emphasis added). The 1998 version calls on
    the NCUA to “prescribe, by regulation, a definition for the term
    ‘well-defined local community, neighborhood, or rural
    district.’” 
    Id. § 1759(g)(1).
    Thus, under the new regime,
    individuals seeking to organize a new community credit union
    (or alter an existing one) must commit to serving members
    within the NCUA’s contemporaneous definition of “local
    community, neighborhood, or rural district.”