Coffeyville Resources Refining & Marketing, LLC v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] whether the point of obligation set when the agency established
    the program is still “appropriate,” or if EPA should re-assign it
    and restructure the RIN market and other compliance
    infrastructure going forward.               See 42 U.S.C.
    § 7545(o)(3)(B)(ii)(I). That challenge was timely filed within
    60 days of the promulgation of the annual fuel standards. 
    See supra
    Part IV.A.1.
    2.   Merits
    This dispute turns on the roles of two provisions of the
    statute directing the EPA to establish and run a Renewable Fuel
    Program, 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)—paragraphs (2) and (3).
    Paragraph (2) directs EPA to “promulgate regulations”
    setting up a program to “ensure that transportation fuel sold or
    introduced into commerce in the United States . . . contains at
    least the applicable volume[s] of renewable fuel,” as specified
    in subparagraph (2)(B). 
    Id. § 7545(o)(2)(A)(i).
    Among the
    parameters Congress required EPA to include were
    “compliance provisions applicable to refineries, blenders,