Coffeyville Resources Refining & Marketing, LLC v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] 7607(b)(1)] that it does under the Administrative Procedure
    Act,” Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 
    531 U.S. 457
    , 478
    (2001), which defines “agency” to include EPA, 5 U.S.C.
    § 551(1), and “agency action” to include “the whole or a part
    of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the
    equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act,” 
    id. § 551(13)
    (emphases added). So, EPA’s denial of the petitions for
    rulemaking was a reviewable “action.”
    The petitions for review were timely. As a general matter,
    section 7607(b)(1) requires a petition for review to be filed
    within sixty days of when “notice of such promulgation,
    approval, or action appears in the Federal Register.” Here, the
    “action” at issue—denial of the petitions for rulemaking—was
    published in the Federal Register on November 22, 2017, and
    the petitions for review of that action were filed within sixty
    days of that date. Moreover, this conclusion does not depend