Coffeyville Resources Refining & Marketing, LLC v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] going forward. Alon Br. 58. And at oral argument, they
    disclaimed any challenge to the 2010 rule itself and confirmed
    that their only challenge was to EPA’s 2017 refusal to revise
    the point of obligation rule. See Rec. of Oral Argument at
    2:18:50–2:19:15.
    3.   Mandatory Reconsideration Under Section
    7607(d)(7)(B)
    Finally, the petitioners assert jurisdiction under section
    7607(d)(7)(B), on the ground that EPA erroneously denied
    petitions for mandatory reconsideration of the point of
    obligation rule. To review, section 7607(d)(7)(B) provides in
    relevant part that only objections “raised . . . during the period
    for public comment” may be “raised during judicial review.”
    But if the objector “can demonstrate to the Administrator that
    it was impracticable to raise such objection within such time or
    if the grounds for such objection arose after the period for
    public comment (but within the time specified for judicial
    review) and if such objection is of central relevance to the
    outcome of the rule,” then EPA must “convene a proceeding
    for reconsideration of the rule,” and any refusal to do so is
    judicially reviewable. Here, the petitioners assert that the
    ground for their objections—EPA’s statements and actions in
    its 2014–16 volume regulation—arose “after the period for