Coffeyville Resources Refining & Marketing, LLC v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] amend them, after the initial window for seeking judicial
    18
    review has passed. Various statutory provisions frame this
    inquiry.
    Section 7607(b)(1) of Title 42 provides for judicial review
    of regulations promulgated by the Administrator of EPA under
    the Clean Air Act. The first sentence of section 7607(b)(1)
    vests this Court with exclusive jurisdiction to review
    “nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final action
    taken, by the Administrator” under the Act. The fourth
    sentence of section 7607(b)(1) specifies the time for seeking
    judicial review. It imposes a sixty-day time limit, but provides
    an exception for petitions based on grounds arising after the
    limit: “Any petition for review under this subsection shall be
    filed within sixty days from the date notice of such
    promulgation, approval, or action appears in the Federal
    Register, except that if such petition is based solely on grounds
    arising after such sixtieth day, then any petition for review
    under this subsection shall be filed within sixty days after such
    grounds arise.”
    Section 7607(d) of Title 42 sets forth provisions for
    various rulemakings under the Clean Air Act, including for the
    “promulgation or revision of any regulation” involving the RFS
    program.      
    Id. § 7607(d)(1)(E).
          Section 7607(d)(7)(B)