Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA ( 2019 )
[…] derived from tobacco that is intended for human consumption,
    including any component, part, or accessory of a tobacco
    product (except for raw materials other than tobacco used in
    manufacturing a component, part, or accessory of a tobacco
    product).” 21 U.S.C. § 321(rr)(1); see also Sottera Inc. v. FDA,
    
    627 F.3d 891
    , 897 (D.C. Cir. 2010). The Tobacco Control Act
    expressly empowers the FDA to deem new tobacco products
    that enter the market to be “tobacco products” subject to the
    Act’s requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b).
    In addition to a default premarket authorization pathway,
    Congress created a more rigorous pathway for modified risk
    tobacco products. The Act defines “modified risk tobacco
    products” as those a manufacturer intends to market “for use to
    reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated
    with commercially marketed tobacco products.” 21 U.S.C.
    § 387k(b)(1). The Act established this pathway based on
    findings that modified risk tobacco products may encourage
    new users to take up tobacco products, rather than simply
    reduce risk to those who already use them. TCA § 2(37), 123