Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA ( 2019 )
[…] presents a reduced exposure to, or does not
    contain or is free of, a substance or substances.
    
    Id. § 387k(b)(2)(A).
    A statutory exemption to section
    387k(b)(2)(A)(i)(III)’s definition of a modified risk tobacco
    product—regarding sale of products as “free of” an identified
    substance—was designed for chewing tobacco. The exemption
    states that use of the phrases “smokeless tobacco,” “smoke-
    free,” and similar defined terms in advertising or labeling a
    tobacco product will not alone require that it be reviewed as a
    modified risk product under section 387k(b)(2)(A)(i). 
    Id. § 387k(b)(2)(C).
    The marketing of a modified risk product must “enable the
    public to comprehend the information concerning modified
    risk and to understand the relative significance of such
    information in the context of total health and in relation to all
    of the diseases and health-related conditions associated with
    the use of tobacco products.” 
    Id. § 387k(h)(1).
    In granting
    premarket approval to a modified risk tobacco product, the
    Secretary must take into account the benefit to the health of
    individuals and to the population as a whole by reference to the
    following information: