Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA ( 2019 )
[…] to the tobacco product that is the subject of the
    application;
    18
    (C)     the increased or decreased likelihood that
    persons who do not use tobacco products will
    start using the tobacco product that is the
    subject of the application;
    (D)     the risks and benefits to persons from the use of
    the tobacco product that is the subject of the
    application as compared to the use of products
    [approved] for smoking cessation . . . ; and
    (E)     comments, data, and information submitted by
    interested persons.
    
    Id. § 387k(g)(4).
    A product may be marketed as presenting a lower risk of
    disease or harm than other tobacco products on the market
    (e.g., “safer than combustible cigarettes”) only if “the applicant
    has demonstrated that such product, as it is actually used by
    consumers,” will—
    (A)     significantly reduce harm and the risk of
    tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco
    users; and
    (B)     benefit the health of the population as a whole
    taking into account both users of tobacco
    products and persons who do not currently use