Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA ( 2019 )
[…] See also Rubin v. Coors
    Brewing Co., 
    514 U.S. 476
    , 488-89 (1995) (invalidating
    alcohol-content labeling restriction applicable to beer, but not
    42
    wine and spirits). But the exemption for smokeless tobacco
    products is not arbitrary.
    Congress concluded that chewing tobacco could be
    identified as “smokeless” without pre-approval for two
    reasons. First, chewing tobacco has for decades been identified
    as “smokeless” to distinguish its intended use from smoking
    tobacco sold loose for roll-your-own cigarettes or pipes. See
    21 U.S.C. § 387(18) (“[A]ny tobacco product that consists of
    cut, ground, powdered, or leaf tobacco and that is intended to
    be placed in the oral or nasal cavity.”). This rationale is
    inapplicable to e-cigarettes. Second, unlike e-cigarettes, which
    involve heating of e-liquid and inhalation of the resulting vapor
    into the lungs, chewing tobacco is not inhaled. Deeming Rule
    at 28,987; see Competitive Inst. v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp.,