Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA ( 2019 )
[…] any particular; or
    (D)     such tobacco product is not shown to conform
    in all respects to a tobacco product standard in
    effect . . . , and there is a lack of adequate
    information to justify the deviation from such
    standard.
    
    Id. § 387j(c)(2).
    In brief, a new product must be “appropriate”
    for the public health, not make false or misleading claims, and
    conform to existing tobacco product standards.
    Modified Risk Products. The Act separately regulates
    tobacco products sold as safer than other tobacco products. See
    21 U.S.C. § 387k. “No person may introduce or deliver for
    introduction into interstate commerce any modified risk
    tobacco product” that has not been cleared as such by the FDA.
    
    Id. § 387k(a).
    A modified risk tobacco product is “any tobacco
    product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the
    risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially
    marketed tobacco products.” 
    Id. § 387k(b)(1).
    The Act further
    16
    specifies the definition of “a modified risk tobacco product” as
    a product—
    (i)           the label, labeling, or advertising of which
    represents explicitly or implicitly that—
    (I)       the tobacco product presents a lower