State of Mississippi v. EPA ( 2013 )
[…] periodically review and revise primary and secondary
    National Ambient Air Quality Standards (“NAAQS”) for
    certain pollutants the “emissions of which . . . cause or
    contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be
    anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7408
    (a)(1)(A). Under section 109(b)(1), primary NAAQS
    are to be set at levels “the attainment and maintenance of
    which in the judgment of the Administrator, . . . allowing an
    adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public
    health.” 
    Id.
     § 7409(b)(1). Under section 109(b)(2), secondary
    NAAQS “shall specify a level of air quality the attainment
    and maintenance of which in the judgment of the
    Administrator . . . is requisite to protect the public welfare
    from any known or anticipated adverse effects.” Id.
    § 7409(b)(2). The Act provides that the public welfare
    protected by secondary NAAQS includes “effects on soils,
    water, crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals,
    wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate, damage to and