Kessler v. Surface Transportation Board , 635 F.3d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] Alternatively, the party aggrieved by
    the abandonment or discontinuance proceeding may forgo
    further administrative action and instead petition this court for
    review. Id. § 1152.25(e)(5).
    
    In conjunction with his due process argument, Kessler laments his
    lack of opportunity to engage in “fact-finding.” As the Board
    points out, however, Kessler could have sought discovery of any
    evidence “relevant to the subject matter involved in a proceeding.”
    
    49 C.F.R. § 1114.21
    (a)(1). His failure to do so is no reason now to
    hold he was denied due process.
    12
    Kessler, by contrast, suggests a decision to grant an
    exemption from § 10904 is to be reviewed pursuant to the
    general appellate procedures in 
    49 C.F.R. § 1115.2
    , which
    provide an “appeal of right” to the Board from any “initial
    decision of an administrative law judge, individual Board
    Member, or employee board.” 
    Id.
     § 1115.2(a). The key to
    Kessler’s preference is that a timely appeal of an initial
    decision “will stay the effect of the action pending [the
    Board’s] determination.” Id. § 1115.2(f).
    In a filing he made with the Board and captioned a