Kessler v. Surface Transportation Board , 635 F.3d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] Board granting BNSF Railway Company an exemption from
    the procedures in 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 10903
    –10904 for abandoning
    a rail line. The petitioners also ask us to hold an order
    exempting a rail carrier from § 10904 may be appealed to the
    Board instead of being reviewed directly in this court. We
    deny the petition without addressing the latter issue.
    I. Background
    BNSF is a rail carrier regulated under the Interstate
    Commerce Act. As such, it may not abandon any rail line
    without the prior approval of the STB. 
    49 U.S.C. § 10903
    (a)(1).
    A. Procedures for Abandoning a Rail Line
    Before the STB will approve an application for
    abandonment filed pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 10903
    , the Board
    must find “the present or future public convenience and
    necessity require or permit the abandonment.” 
    Id.
     § 10903(d).
    Ordinarily, a carrier must perform a number of statutorily
    mandated steps before the Board will make such a finding.
    See id. § 10903. Additionally, pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 10904
    ,
    when a rail carrier files an application for abandonment, any