Agape Church, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission , 738 F.3d 397 ( 2013 )
[…] Furthermore, under the FCC’s 2001, 2007, and 2012
    rules, analog subscribers were required to install additional
    equipment in order to receive broadcasters’ digital programs
    whenever a cable company switched from “hybrid” to all-
    digital service. Neither Congress nor the FCC has ever stated
    that the statutory viewability requirement cannot be met if
    subscribers are required to use equipment beyond their
    televisions to receive must-carry signals. Therefore,
    § 534(b)(7) cannot be construed otherwise. And the literal
    terms of § 534(b)(7) certainly do not support the
    interpretation advanced by Petitioners.
    Petitioners also contend that the FCC’s order violates
    § 534(b)(4)(A), which provides that “[t]he signals of local
    commercial television stations that a cable operator carries
    shall be carried without material degradation,” and that “the
    quality of signal processing and carriage provided by a cable
    system for the carriage of local commercial television stations
    will be no less than that provided by the system for carriage of
    any other type of signal.” Petitioners argue that the
    Commission’s order “runs afoul of this provision by allowing
    cable operators to provide better carriage conditions – i.e., a
    viewable format – for some signals than they do for others.”
    Joint Br. for Pet’rs at 29. This argument presupposes that