In Re: Long-distance Telephone Service ( 2014 )
[…] argued the cause for appellee United States of America. With
    her on the brief were Tamara W. Ashford, Principal Deputy
    Assistant Attorney General, Ronald C. Machen Jr., U.S.
    Attorney, and Gilbert S. Rothenberg and Teresa E. McLaughlin,
    Attorneys.
    Before: TATEL and BROWN, Circuit Judges, and
    RANDOLPH, Senior Circuit Judge.
    Opinion for the court filed by Senior Circuit Judge
    RANDOLPH.
    Opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part filed by
    Circuit Judge BROWN.
    I.
    RANDOLPH, Senior Circuit Judge: This appeal has its
    genesis in 26 U.S.C. § 4251, which imposes an excise tax “on
    amounts paid for . . . toll telephone service.” Telephone service
    is taxed only if its price “varies in amount with the distance and
    elapsed transmission time of each individual communication.”
    
    Id. § 4252(b).
    Technological advances of the last few decades
    changed cost structures and, as a result, telephone companies
    began charging only by elapsed transmission time. The Internal
    Revenue Service, however, continued to collect the tax.