Americbl Intl Inc v. Dept of Navy , 129 F.3d 1271 ( 1998 )
[…] order.  If something more turns out to have been envisioned,
    more difficult line-drawing may be required.  But neither is
    appropriate, or possible, at this stage of the proceedings.
    Americable next asserts that the Navy's conversion to
    SMATV violates section 541(a)(1) and section 541(a)(4)(A) of
    the Cable Act, which, Americable maintains, were intended to
    prevent cable providers from "cherry-picking" only the most
    lucrative portions of a cable franchise area.  We do not agree
    with Americable's construction of either provision's meaning.
    Section 541(a)(4)(A) does not, as Americable contends, require
    that cable providers extend service "throughout the franchise
    area," see Appellant's Br. at 31, but instead imposes a specific
    duty on the franchising authority that "[i]n awarding a
    franchise, [it] shall allow the applicant's cable system a rea-
    sonable period of time to become capable of providing cable
    service to all households in the franchise area."  47 U.S.C.
    s 541(a)(4)(A).  There is no evidence, and Americable has
    never claimed, that the Navy afforded it too little time to
    develop its cable system throughout the San Diego franchise
    area.  Nor can we accept Americable's contention that the
    Navy violated section 541(a)(1) of the Cable Act, which pro-
    vides that "a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive
    franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an
    additional competitive franchise."  
    Id.
     s 541(a)(1).  America-
    ble neither alleged nor demonstrated that the Navy did
    either.  Accordingly, there was no violation of the plain
    language of either cited provision.
    Finally, Americable asserts that the conversion to SMATV