ASA Investerings v. Cmsnr IRS ( 2000 )
[…] application through a series of examples, ending with a
    simplified version of the transactions here.  Only then do we
    lay out the exact transactions themselves.
    Under the general provisions of the Internal Revenue Code
    ("IRC"), gains and losses are generally "realized" in the year
    that they are received or incurred.  See 26 U.S.C. s 1001
    (1994).  A sale for future payments, however, presents sever-
    al difficulties, among them that the deferred payment may be
    contingent in amount or otherwise not susceptible to accurate
    valuation.  Section 453 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26
    U.S.C. s 453, provides methods for taxation of such an "in-
    stallment sale," defined as "a disposition of property where at
    least 1 payment is to be received after the close of the taxable
    year in which the disposition occurs."  
    Id. s 453(b)(1).
     It
    specifies the "installment method" for such a sale, providing
    that "the income recognized for any taxable year from a
    disposition is that proportion of the payments received in that
    year which the gross profit ... bears to the total contract