ASA Investerings v. Cmsnr IRS ( 2000 )
[…] Id. s 453(c).
     Thus, if A owns a building with a basis
    of $100, and sells it for $300 to be paid in five $60 annual
    installments, A recognizes a taxable gain of $40 each year.
    The proportion of "gross profit" to "total contract price" is
    200/300 or two thirds, so the income recognized for each year
    is two thirds of the receipts of that year.
    In 1980 Congress expanded s 453, authorizing the Secre-
    tary to make the installment method available to deferred
    payment transactions for which the sales price is indefinite, or
    subject to a contingency.  Section 453(j) (previously s 453(i))
    mandates that the Secretary shall promulgate regulations
    "providing for ratable basis recovery in transactions where
    the gross profit or the total contract price (or both) cannot be
    readily ascertained."  In response, the Treasury promulgated
    Temp. Treas. Reg. s 15A.453-1(c)(3)(i) (1981), which provides
    that in contingent payment sales (and subject to irrelevant
    exceptions), "the taxpayer's basis ... shall be allocated to the