Electric Power Supply Assoc. v. FERC ( 2014 )
[…] (Chevron step one), and, if
    not, whether the Commission’s interpretation is a permissible
    construction of the statute, 
    id. at 843
    (Chevron step two).
    Though the rule and its operation are highly technical, the
    primary jurisdictional issue raised in these consolidated
    petitions turns on a rather straightforward question of
    statutory interpretation: whether a promise to forgo
    consumption of electricity that would have been purchased in
    a retail electricity market unambiguously constitutes a “sale of
    electric energy” under section 201(b)(1) of the Federal Power
    Act. 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1). If so, the Commission lacked
    jurisdiction to issue Order 745 because section 201(b)(1) of
    the Act states, in relevant part, that the “provisions of this
    subchapter shall apply . . . to the sale of electric energy at
    wholesale in interstate commerce, but . . . shall not apply to
    any other sale of electric energy.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
                                    4
    The statute, to my mind, is ambiguous regarding whether
    forgone consumption constitutes a “sale” under section
    201(b)(1). Because of this ambiguity, the Act is also