Electric Power Supply Assoc. v. FERC ( 2014 )
[…] electricity.” 
    Id. at 28.
    But this argument mischaracterizes the rule and papers
    over a key ambiguity. First, the mischaracterization:
    Petitioners are wrong inasmuch as they imply that FERC
    requires all ISOs and RTOs to pay demand response
    resources a minimum level of compensation (LMP). The
    compensation requirement promulgated in Order 745 does not
    apply unless an ISO or RTO “has a tariff provision permitting
    demand response resources to participate as a resource in the
    energy market.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1)(v). And the
    regulation’s requirement that ISOs and RTOs accept bids
    from demand response resources comes with a key caveat: the
    requirement applies “unless not permitted by the laws or
    regulations of the relevant electric retail regulatory authority.”
    
    Id. § 35.28(g)(1)(i)(A);
    see also 
    id. § 35.28(g)(1)(iii).
    In other
    words, there is a carve-out from the compensation
    requirement for ISOs and RTOs in States where local
    regulatory law stands in the way. Thus, the Order preserves