Alliance for Safe, Efficient & Competitive Truck Transportation v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration , 755 F.3d 946 ( 2014 )
[…] by the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 
    id. § 604.
    They also contend
    that the presentations are arbitrary and capricious, inconsistent
    with the Secretary of Transportation’s statutory obligations, and
    unconstitutional. The petitioners maintain that this court has
    jurisdiction over their challenges pursuant to the Hobbs Act, 28
    U.S.C. § 2342(3)(A).
    II
    The Hobbs Act grants the courts of appeals exclusive
    jurisdiction to set aside or determine the validity of certain
    “rules, regulations, or final orders” of the Secretary of
    Transportation. 28 U.S.C. § 2342(3).1 The petitioners maintain
    that the PowerPoint presentations are reviewable under the
    1
    See also 49 U.S.C. § 351(a) (providing that an action taken
    by FMCSA pursuant to delegated authority “may be reviewed
    judicially to the same extent and in the same way as if the action
    had been an action by the department”).
    7
    Hobbs Act as a “final order” of the Secretary. See Reply Br. 22.
    Even if that were so, however, the petitioners would still face
    another hurdle. The Hobbs Act states that “jurisdiction is
    invoked by filing a petition as provided by section 2344 of this