Commissions Import Export S.A. v. Republic of the Congo , 757 F.3d 321 ( 2014 )
[…] “shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with
    this chapter,” and in section 202 limits the application of the
    Convention to international commercial disputes. It establishes
    a federal forum for disputes concerning arbitrations falling under
    the Convention, see 
    id. §§ 203–204,
    while providing an optional
    right of removal by defendants for Convention-related disputes
    pending in a state court, see 
    id. § 205.
    It also provides for a
    court to compel arbitration and appoint arbitrators. See 
    id. § 206.
    Of significance here, it imposes a time limit for seeking
    confirmation of an arbitral award. Section 207 provides:
    4
    Within three years after an arbitral award falling under
    the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration
    may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this
    chapter for an order confirming the award as against
    any other party to the arbitration. The court shall
    confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for
    refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the
    award specified in the said Convention.
    Finally, Chapter 2 provides that Chapter 1, regarding non-
    Convention domestic arbitration, has residual application where
    there is no conflict with Chapter 2 or the New York Convention
    as ratified. See 
    id. § 208.
    B.