Raymond J. Lucia Companies, In v. SEC , 832 F.3d 277 ( 2016 )
[…] scope of review of the ALJ’s decisions. But the Commission’s
    scope of review is no more deferential than that of the FDIC
    Board. It reviews an ALJ’s decision de novo and “may affirm,
    reverse, modify, [or] set aside” the initial decision, “in whole or
    in part,” and it “may make any findings or conclusions that in its
    judgment are proper and on the basis of the record.” 17 C.F.R.
    § 201.411(a). It “ultimately controls the record for review and
    decides what is in the record.” Decision at 31. It may “remand
    for further proceedings,” 17 C.F.R. § 201.411(a), as it did in
    petitioners’ case, “remand . . . for the taking of additional
    evidence,” or “hear additional evidence” itself. 
    Id. § 201.452.
    Furthermore, if “a majority of participating Commissioners do
    not agree to a disposition on the merits, the initial decision shall
    be of no effect.” 
    Id. § 201.411(f).
    To the same extent the
    Commission may sometimes defer to the credibility
    determinations of its ALJs, see, e.g., Clawson, Exchange Act
    Release No. 48143, 
    2003 WL 21539920
    , at *2 (July 9, 2003), so
    too may the FDIC, see Landry,