United States v. Ian Watson , 717 F.3d 196 ( 2013 )
[…] violation is a minor one.” Id. at 1359 (traffic stop did not
    5
    violate Fourth Amendment when officers believed vehicle’s
    license plate was improperly displayed). Here, Officer
    Johnson, who stopped Watson’s van, testified that he
    observed that the van (1) was traveling too close to the
    vehicle ahead of it; and (2) had a “tinted tag cover” that
    obscured its license plate number. These two facts gave him
    reason to believe that Watson was violating at least two
    Maryland traffic laws. See MD. CODE ANN., TRANSP. § 21-
    310(a) (“The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another
    vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent . . . . ”);
    id. § 13-411(c)(1) (“At all times, each registration plate shall
    be . . . [m]aintained free from foreign materials, including
    registration plate covers . . . . ”). Because “it was objectively
    reasonable for [Officer Johnson] to conclude that a traffic
    violation had occurred,” his stop of Watson’s van was lawful.
    Southerland, 486 F.3d at 1358. Further, Watson’s argument
    that Johnson’s subjective motivation was improper is nihil ad