ExxonMobil Oil Corp v. FERC ( 2007 )
[…] See Williams Pipe
    Line Co., 
    31 FERC ¶ 61,377
     at 61,833 (1985); BP West Coast
    Prods., LLC v. FERC, 
    374 F.3d 1263
    , 1282-83 (D.C. Cir. 2004).
    In 1992, Congress enacted the Energy Policy Act (EPAct).
    Pub. L. No. 102-486, 
    106 Stat. 2776
    . In Title 18 of that Act,
    called “Oil Pipeline Regulatory Reform,” Congress sought to
    simplify ratemaking procedures for oil pipelines; this would
    reduce administrative and litigation costs for pipelines and
    shippers. See 
    id. at 3010-12
     (codified at 
    42 U.S.C. § 7172
     note);
    Ass’n of Oil Pipe Lines v. FERC, 
    83 F.3d 1424
    , 1429 (D.C. Cir.
    1996). Section 1801 of the EPAct directed FERC to “issue a
    final rule which establishes a simplified and generally applicable
    ratemaking methodology for oil pipelines” within one year of
    the passage of the Act. 106 Stat. at 3010. Section 1802 required
    FERC to “issue a final rule to streamline procedures . . . relating
    to oil pipeline rates in order to avoid unnecessary regulatory
    costs and delays” within 18 months. Id. The goal of these