ExxonMobil Oil Corp v. FERC ( 2007 )
[…] raise their complaints with FERC. Compare 49 U.S.C. app. §
    17(9)(h) (1988) (Interstate Commerce Act) with 15 U.S.C. §
    717r(b) (Natural Gas Act) and 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (Federal
    Power Act). Petitioners miss the point: Their error was not
    failing to seek rehearing, but rather failing to raise the issue at
    all. See Sims v. Apfel, 
    530 U.S. 103
    , 108-110 (2000); L.A.
    Tucker Truck Lines, Inc., 
    344 U.S. at 36-37
    ; Hormel v.
    Helvering, 
    312 U.S. 552
    , 556 (1941); Frontier Pipeline Co., 
    452 F.3d at 793
    ; cf. 
    47 U.S.C. § 405
    (a) (“The filing of a petition for
    reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to judicial
    review of [an FCC decision] except where the party seeking
    such review . . . relies on questions of law or fact upon which
    the Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass.”).
    31
    We need not consider the merits of those arguments because
    none of them was raised below.
    D.
    In sum, we hold that FERC’s interpretation of § 1803 as
    requiring a substantial change in a pipeline’s cost of service is
    a reasonable interpretation of the statute.