Securities & Exchange Commission v. Securities Investor Protection Corp. , 758 F.3d 357 ( 2014 )
[…] SIPA’s definition of “customer” embodies the Act’s focus
    on a broker’s role as custodian of its customers’ property. SIPA
    defines “customer” as
    any person . . . who has a claim on account of
    securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in
    the ordinary course of its business as a broker or
    dealer from or for the securities accounts of such
    person for safekeeping, with a view to sale, to cover
    consummated sales, pursuant to purchases, as
    collateral, security, or for purposes of effecting
    transfer.
    15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2)(A). The Act further provides that a
    “customer” includes “any person who has deposited cash with
    the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 78lll(2)(B)(i). The “‘critical aspect of the “customer”
    definition is the entrustment of cash or securities to the broker-
    dealer for the purposes of trading securities.’” In re Bernard L.
    Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 
    654 F.3d 229
    , 236 (2d Cir. 2011)