Securities & Exchange Commission v. Securities Investor Protection Corp. , 758 F.3d 357 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. The statutory
    term “customer”
    encompasses persons for whom the member firm holds
    securities or cash on deposit. The Act states that the “term
    ‘customer’ of a debtor means any person . . . who has a claim on
    account of securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor
    in the ordinary course of its business as a broker or dealer from
    or for the securities accounts of such person for safekeeping,
    with a view to sale, to cover consummated sales, pursuant to
    purchases, as collateral, security, or for purposes of effecting
    transfer.” 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2)(A). The Act further explains
    that the term “customer” includes “any person who has
    deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing
    securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2)(B)(i). The Act thereby
    includes within the definition of “customer” those persons for
    whom the member firm holds cash or securities on deposit for
    the customer’s use. Significantly, however, the Act specifically