Securities & Exchange Commission v. Securities Investor Protection Corp. , 758 F.3d 357 ( 2014 )
[…] SGC clients.” 
    Id. at 11.
    The court also adopted SIPC’s view
    that a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard applies in
    § 78ggg(b) proceedings, 
    id. at 5,
    but it concluded that the
    evidentiary standard ultimately did not matter because the case
    turned on “uncontested facts and an interpretation of law,” 
    id. at 12.
    II.
    The SEC appeals the denial of its application under
    § 78ggg(b) to order SIPC to commence liquidation of SGC.
    That provision comes into play only if SIPC has failed to “act
    for the protection of [SGC] customers.” 15 U.S.C. § 78ggg(b)
    (emphasis added); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78eee(a)(3)(A)
    (authorizing SIPC to file an application to liquidate only if it
    determines that the member broker “has failed or is in danger of
    failing to meet its obligations to customers” (emphasis added)).
    The central issue in this appeal is whether investors who
    purchased SIBL CDs at the suggestion of SGC employees
    qualify as SGC “customers” under the Act.
    Because the district court rested its decision on uncontested