Firstenergy Service Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 758 F.3d 346 ( 2014 )
[…] quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    “Because [petitioner] is challenging . . . existing rates, its
    claim must be brought pursuant to § 206, rather than § 205, of
    the FPA.” Sithe/Independence Power Partners, L.P. v.
    FERC, 
    165 F.3d 944
    , 948 (D.C. Cir. 1999). Section 206(a)
    provides that “[w]henever the Commission, after a hearing
    held upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find that
    any rate . . . is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or
    preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and
    reasonable rate . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a). Under section
    206, “the burden of proof to show that any rate, charge,
    classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract is unjust,
    unreasonable, unduly discriminatory, or preferential shall be
    upon . . . the complainant.” 
    Id. § 824e(b).
    Thus, we consider this complaint on a typical section 206
    standard.       Here, FirstEnergy bears the burden of
    demonstrating that, as applied to ATSI, Schedule 12 of PJM’s
    tariff is unjust and unreasonable. FERC argues on brief that a