Jacqueline Halbig v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell , 758 F.3d 390 ( 2014 )
[…] through an employer or government program to purchase
    affordable insurance directly. Central to this effort are the
    Exchanges. 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1). Exchanges are
    “governmental agenc[ies] or nonprofit entit[ies]” that serve as
    both gatekeepers and gateways to health insurance coverage.
    See 
    id. § 18031(d)(1).
    Among their many functions as
    gatekeepers, Exchanges determine which health plans satisfy
    federal and state standards, and they operate websites that
    allow individuals and employers to enroll in those that do. See
    
    id. § 18031(b)(1),
    (d)(1)-(d)(4). Section 1311 of the ACA
    delegates primary responsibility for establishing Exchanges to
    individual states. See 
    id. § 18031(b)(1)
    (providing that “[e]ach
    State shall, not later than January 1, 2014, establish an
    American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title as
    an ‘Exchange’) for the State”). However, because Congress
    cannot require states to implement federal laws, see Printz v.
    United States, 
    521 U.S. 898
    , 904-05, 935 (1997), if a state
    refuses or is unable to set up an Exchange, section 1321
    provides that the federal government, through the Secretary of