Jacqueline Halbig v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell , 758 F.3d 390 ( 2014 )
[…] The government contends that these
    reporting requirements assume that credits are available on
    federal Exchanges, and it argues that the requirements would
    be superfluous, even nonsensical, as applied to federal
    Exchanges if we were to reject that assumption.
    Not so. Even if credits are unavailable on federal
    Exchanges, reporting by those Exchanges still serves the
    purpose of enforcing the individual mandate—a point the
    IRS, in fact, acknowledged in promulgating a recent
    regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.6055-1(d)(1). That regulation
    exempts insurers from 26 U.S.C. § 6055, which otherwise
    would require that, for each policy they issue, insurers report
    to the IRS such information as “the name, address, and TIN of
    the primary insured,” the dates of coverage, and the “amount
    (if any) or any advance payment . . . or of any premium tax
    credit under section 36B with respect to such coverage.” 26
    U.S.C. § 6055(b)(1)(B). The IRS justified the exemption for
    insurers on the ground that “Exchanges must report on this
    coverage under section 36B(f)(3).” Information Reporting of
    25
    Minimum Essential Coverage, 79 Fed. Reg. 13,220, 13,221