Jacqueline Halbig v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell , 758 F.3d 390 ( 2014 )
[…] § 18032(f)(1)(B) (emphasis added). By implying that an
    incarcerated convict may enroll in coverage through an
    Exchange despite not being a “qualified individual,” this
    provision suggests that participation in an Exchange does not
    depend on “qualified individual” status. That proposition
    gains further strength from section 1312(d)(3), which states,
    first, that “[n]othing in this title shall be construed to restrict
    the choice of a qualified individual to enroll or not to enroll in
    a qualified health plan or to participate in an Exchange,” 42
    U.S.C. § 18032(d)(3)(A), and, second, that “[n]othing in this
    title shall be construed to compel an individual to enroll in a
    qualified health plan or to participate in an Exchange,” 
    id. § 18032(d)(3)(B).
    The second provision, which speaks of
    “individual[s]” generally, would be wholly unnecessary if
    only “qualified individuals” were eligible to participate in the
    Exchanges.9
    addresses that concern, providing that aliens not “lawfully present
    in the United States . . . may not be covered under a qualified health
    plan in the individual market that is offered through an Exchange.”
    42 U.S.C. § 18032(f)(3).
    9
    We note that section 1312’s heading, “Consumer Choice,”
    and subsection 1312(a)’s heading, “Choice,” also suggest that the
    purpose of section 1312(a) is primarily to protect choice among
    levels of coverage, not restrict access to Exchanges.