Jacqueline Halbig v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell , 758 F.3d 390 ( 2014 )
[…] Dissenting Op. at 22. We agree
    but fail to see how this helps the government. Reporting by state-
    established Exchanges still would serve this purpose, while
    reporting by federally-established Exchanges would serve the
    secondary purpose implicitly recognized by 26 C.F.R. § 1.6055-
    1(d)(1).
    26
    (c)(1)(A). A weakness common to both views of the
    availability of credits hardly serves as a basis for choosing
    between them.
    ii
    The government next points to the supposedly absurd
    consequences appellants’ interpretation of section 36B would
    have for section 1312 of the ACA, which defines the rights of
    “qualified individuals.” See 42 U.S.C. § 18032. The term
    “‘qualified individual’ means, with respect to an Exchange, an
    individual who— (i) is seeking to enroll in a qualified health
    plan in the individual market offered through the Exchange;
    and (ii) resides in the State that established the Exchange.” 
    Id. § 18032(f)(1)(A).
    If this provision is given its plain meaning,
    then the 36 states with federal Exchanges (that, obviously, the
    states did not establish) have no qualified individuals. That
    outcome is absurd, the government argues, because in its view