Jacqueline Halbig v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell , 758 F.3d 390 ( 2014 )
[…] Support of Appellees 18. Thus, by making tax credits
    available in the 36 states with federal Exchanges, the IRS
    Rule significantly increases the number of people who must
    purchase health insurance or face a penalty.
    The IRS Rule affects the employer mandate in a similar
    way. Like the individual mandate, the employer mandate uses
    the threat of penalties to induce large employers—defined as
    those with at least 50 employees, see 26 U.S.C.
    § 4980H(c)(2)(A)—to provide their full-time employees with
    health insurance. See generally 
    id. § 4980H(a).
    Specifically,
    9
    the ACA penalizes any large employer who fails to offer its
    full-time employees suitable coverage if one or more of those
    employees “enroll[s] . . . in a qualified health plan with
    respect to which an applicable tax credit . . . is allowed or paid
    with respect to the employee.” 
    Id. § 4980H(a)(2);
    see also 
    id. § 4980H(b)
    (linking another penalty on employers to
    employees’ receipt of tax credits). Thus, even more than with
    the individual mandate, the employer mandate’s penalties
    hinge on the availability of credits.