United States v. Barry Gewin , 759 F.3d 72 ( 2014 )
[…] would have been most properly raised in the context of the
    2007 proceedings, we broadly construe Gewin’s argument as
    challenging the power of the district court to continue
    Gewin’s contempt sanction in 2012. But even as it relates to
    the 2012 order, this argument is forfeited because Gewin
    failed to assert it before the district court. Gewin has
    demonstrated neither plain error nor exceptional
    circumstances warranting reversal. The court’s alleged failure
    to comply with the procedural dictates of § 3613A—even if
    error—was not prejudicial. 3 And nothing in § 3615, which
    3
    18 U.S.C. § 3613A requires that a court, in determining what
    action to take when a defendant is in default on payment of a fine or
    restitution, “consider the defendant’s employment status, earning
    ability, financial resources, the willfulness in failing to comply with
    the fine or restitution order, and any other circumstances that may
    have a bearing on the defendant’s ability or failure to comply with
    the order of a fine or restitution.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(2). The
    statute also states that, “[t]o the extent practicable,” in a hearing
    held to address a defendant’s default, the prisoner should participate
    via telephone or video conference without being removed from the
    prison in which he is confined. Id. § 3613A(b)(2).
    19
    provides that a defendant’s willful failure to pay a fine is a
    misdemeanor punishable by fine or imprisonment for up to
    one year, suggests Congress meant the statute to preempt the
    courts’ common law civil contempt power. Indeed, other
    statutes suggest the opposite. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(1)
    (“Upon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment
    of a fine or restitution, the court may . . . hold the defendant in
    contempt of court . . . or take any other action necessary to
    obtain compliance with the order of a fine or restitution.”).
    Third, Gewin argues the length of his confinement for
    civil contempt demonstrates that at some point the contempt
    lost its coercive effect and became punitive. Cf. Maggio, 
    333 U.S. at 76
     (“It is everywhere admitted that even if he is