Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Kathleen Sebelius , 708 F.3d 226 ( 2013 )
[…] which defines “determination of an intermediary,” a phrase
    that appears in the reopening regulation, too suggestive to
    ignore. Where the term “determination” is both spatially
    proximate to — and logically bound with — “total
    reimbursement,” an output, the mere mention of inputs in a
    separate, subsequent clause does not automatically render
    those inputs material to the definition.5 Indeed, contextual
    clues lead us to believe that the reference to inputs is more
    likely illustrative than essential. Consider, for example, the
    structure of § 405.1801(a), which consists of four context-
    dependent definitions of “Intermediary determination.” When
    speaking of “a hospital that receives payments for inpatient
    hospital services under the prospective payment system,” the
    phrase is defined as:
    a determination of the total amount of payment due the
    hospital, pursuant to § 405.1803 following the close of the
    hospital’s cost reporting period, under that system for the
    period covered by the determination.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 405.1801
    (a)(2). But for the descriptive final
    clause, the operative language in this provision and
    § 405.1801(a)(1) would be functionally indistinguishable.
    5
    Both parties agree that the “total reimbursement” is
    “material” because any effort to adjust this figure would necessarily
    constitute a reopening of an intermediary determination. Their
    dispute turns instead on whether the intermediary’s toggling of the
    inputs would, on its own, do the same. This is what we mean when
    we speak of materiality — an intermediary action capable of
    triggering § 405.1801(a)(1) and, in turn, the reopening provision.
    11
    Compare id. § 405.1801(a)(1) (“a determination of the
    amount of total reimbursement due the provider), with id.
    § 405.1801(a)(2) (“a determination of the total amount of
    payment due the hospital”). This is by no means dispositive
    indicium of the agency’s intent, but we do think it suggestive.
    A functional explanation for the inclusion of the “items and