Essential Info Inc v. US Info Agcy ( 1998 )
[…] Government Printing Office) shall not be disseminated within
    the United States, its territories, or possessions, but, on re-
    quest, shall be available in the English language at the Agency,
    at all reasonable times following its release as information
    abroad, for examination only by representatives of United
    States press associations, newspapers, magazines, radio sys-
    tems, and stations, and by research students and scholars, and,
    on request, shall be made available for examination only to
    Members of Congress.
    22 U.S.C. s 1461(a) (emphasis added).  For the text of section
    1461(b), see infra note 7.
    6 Section 1461-1a provides in full:
    Ban on domestic activities by United States Information
    Agency
    Except as provided in section 1461 of this title and this
    section, no funds authorized to be appropriated to the United
    States Information Agency shall be used to influence public
    opinion in the United States, and no program material pre-
    pared by the United States Information Agency shall be dis-
    tributed within the United States.  This section shall not apply
    to programs carried out pursuant to the Mutual Educational
    and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2451 et seq.).
    The provisions of this section shall not prohibit the United
    States Information Agency from responding to inquiries from
    members of the public about its operations, policies, or pro-
    gram.
    22 U.S.C. s 1461-1a.
    tion" for a twelve-year period.7  See S. Rep. No. 92-754, at
    82-85 (1972) (declaring that section 1461 "is a blanket prohibi-
    tion barring public distribution of any and all materials
    produced by the United States Information Agency").  The