Essential Info Inc v. US Info Agcy ( 1998 )
[…] bars the agency from actively broadcasting or distributing
    information domestically, not from passively responding to
    individual FOIA requests to disclose.
    The statute itself recognizes the difference between "dis-
    semination" and "disclosure."  For example, while prohibiting
    domestic "dissemination," section 1461 mandates domestic
    "disclosure" by requiring USIA to make available program
    materials in English to journalists and researchers for exami-
    nation at the agency, and to members of Congress more
    generally.  22 U.S.C. s 1461(a).  Section 1461-1a prohibits
    USIA from using its funds to "distribute" program materials
    "within the United States," while explicitly "not prohibit[ing]
    [the agency] from responding to inquiries from members of
    the public about its operations, policies, or programs."  Id.
    s 1461-1a.  If Congress had intended to deny FOIA access to
    program materials, why would it have required the agency to
    answer citizens' questions about program materials?  In a
    similar vein, having specifically authorized USIA to "dissemi-