Butler, Darlene v. West, Togo D. ( 1999 )
[…] judicial review set forth therein.  In looking to its parallel
    structure, we "follow the cardinal rule that a statute is to be
    read as a whole," King v. St. Vincent's Hospital, 
    502 U.S. 215
    ,
    221 (1991) (citing Massachusetts v. Morash, 
    490 U.S. 107
    , 115
    (1989)), "since the meaning of statutory language, plain or
    not, depends on context."  Conroy v. Aniskoff, 
    507 U.S. 511
    ,
    515 (1993).  As in Conroy and "the context of this statute
    actually supports the conclusion that Congress meant what
    [section 7702(e)(1)(B)] says."  
    Id. For example,
    sections
    7702(a)(1) and 7702(a)(2) respectively direct that the MSPB
    and an employee's agency--depending on where the com-
    plainant chooses first to pursue his mixed case--"shall, within
    120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of
    discrimination and the appealable action", 5 U.S.C.
    s 7702(a)(1), and "shall resolve such matter within 120 days."
    5 U.S.C. s 7702(a)(2).  Moreover, sections 7702(e)(1)(A) and
    7702(e)(1)(C) each allow aggrieved employees to pursue their
    claims in federal court when either their employing agency or