Natl Treas Empl v. FLRA ( 2006 )
[…] Federal Labor Relations Authority setting aside an arbitrator’s
    award favorable to the union. The underlying dispute
    involves arrangements between local union chapters and
    certain IRS regions, under which the IRS regions promised
    time-off awards to employees who volunteered for seasonal
    customer service duty.
    When the IRS refused to award the promised time off
    during the 2003 tax filing season, the union pursued
    grievances, claiming that the refusal was a violation of the
    local agreements and constituted an unfair labor practice
    under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7116
    . An arbitrator agreed with the union,
    and the IRS filed exceptions with the FLRA. The Authority
    ruled that provision of the awards was barred by 
    5 U.S.C. § 4502
    (e), which allows time-off awards only for “superior
    accomplishment or other personal effort that contributes to the
    quality, efficiency, or economy of Government operations.”
    The Authority supposed that the agreements called for awards
    even to volunteers who performed customer service duties
    below a minimally successful level.
    We find, however, that the agreements are ambiguous
    about whether they obliged the IRS to give awards even to