Natl Treas Empl v. FLRA ( 2006 )
[…] entire filing season. All other volunteers who are utilized
    will receive a minimum of 6 hours.
    Joint Appendix (“J.A.”) 170. The agreement with Chapter 60
    was identical except for an additional sentence not material to
    our decision.
    Despite the national agreement allowing such MOUs, the
    IRS refused to honor the applicable time-off provisions in
    2003, arguing that awards under such terms would be contrary
    to law; it therefore didn’t grant time-off awards during the
    2003 tax filing season. The IRS rested on 
    5 U.S.C. § 4502
    (e),
    4
    which (as we said) authorizes agencies to award employees,
    pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Office of
    Personnel Management (“OPM”), extra time off                   “in
    recognition of superior accomplishment or other personal
    effort that contributes to the quality, efficiency, or economy of
    Government operations.” OPM regulations, in turn, permit
    agencies to grant such awards “on the basis of . . . [a]
    suggestion, invention, superior accomplishment, productivity
    gain, or other personal effort that contributes to the efficiency,
    economy, or other improvement of Government operations.”