Capriglione v. State of Delaware ( 2021 )
[…] Capriglione for four offenses: (1) failure to provide information at the scene of a
    collision, (2) careless driving, (3) tampering with physical evidence, a Class G
    felony, and (4) official misconduct, a Class A misdemeanor.6 The first two counts
    allege violations of the Delaware Motor Vehicle Code, while the latter two allege
    violations of the Delaware Criminal Code.
    2
    App. to Opening Br. at A18.
    3
    
    Id.
    4
    
    Id.
     at A120.
    5
    
    Id.
    6
    Capriglione’s indictment for misdemeanor official misconduct was under 11 Del. C. § 1211. The
    indictment, in pertinent part, read: “Michael Capriglione . . . while being a public servant, intending
    to obtain a personal benefit, committed an act, constituting an unauthorized exercise of official
    functions, knowing that the act is unauthorized.” App. to Opening Br. at A17.
    3
    The parties reached an agreement under which Capriglione pleaded guilty to
    careless driving and official misconduct and the State agreed to enter a nolle
    prosequi on the remaining charges, including the felony tampering count.7