United States v. TDC Management Corporation , 827 F.3d 1127 ( 2016 )
[…] tenancy by the entireties is liable for the spouses’ joint debts”
    and, upon the death of one spouse, “for the individual debts of
    the surviving co-tenant,” but “is unreachable by creditors of
    one but not of both of the tenants”). Inexplicably, neither
    party at any point in this litigation cited the proviso in the
    FDCPA that “[c]o-owned property shall be subject to
    garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is
    subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which
    such property is located.” § 3205(a); see also § 3010(a) (“The
    remedies available to the United States under this chapter may
    be enforced against property which is co-owned by a debtor
    and any other person only to the extent allowed by the law of
    the State where the property is located”). On remand, the
    parties and the district court should consider the implications
    of these provisions.
    Although WDG asserts that TDC, Monts, and WDG
    “appear[] before this Court,” the fact is that no party appealed
    the district court’s holding that Monts and TDC had forfeited