McKinley v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System , 647 F.3d 331 ( 2011 )
[…] purposes of assessing the LCBOs’ real-time exposures to Bear
    Stearns.” McKinley, 
    744 F. Supp. 2d at 136
     (quoting Stefansson
    Decl. ¶ 8). The monitoring of LCBOs and advising the Board
    of their financial condition “is administered at the Federal
    Reserve Banks.” Stefansson Decl. ¶ 2; see also 
    12 U.S.C. § 248
    (a)(1) (Board may “examine at its discretion the accounts,
    books, and affairs of each Federal reserve bank and of each
    member bank and . . . require such statements and reports as it
    may deem necessary”); 
    id.
     § 325 (Federal Reserve member
    banks are “subject to examinations made by direction of the
    [Board] or of the Federal reserve bank by examiners selected or
    approved by the [Board]”); id. § 483 (“Every Federal reserve
    bank shall at all times furnish to the [Board] such information as
    may be demanded concerning the condition of any member bank
    within the district of the said Federal reserve bank.”). Thus, to
    aid in its deliberative process, the Board sought information
    from the FRBNY about the financial condition and exposures of
    institutions monitored by the FRBNY. The FRBNY did not
    simply provide the information, unprompted, to the Board.