McKinley v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System , 647 F.3d 331 ( 2011 )
[…] remove any officer or director of a Reserve Bank, id. § 248(f);
    1
    The Board can readjust the federal reserve districts, subject to
    the requirement that there be at least eight and no more than twelve.
    
    12 U.S.C. § 222
    .
    4
    and the Board can “examine at its discretion the accounts,
    books, and affairs of each Federal reserve bank and of each
    member bank and . . . require such statements and reports as it
    may deem necessary,” 
    id.
     § 248(a)(1). The Reserve Banks are
    authorized to lend money to member banks. Id. § 343. “In
    unusual and exigent circumstances, the [Board] . . . may
    authorize any Federal reserve bank” to lend money to a non-
    member institution. Id. § 343(A). Before doing so, however,
    the Reserve Bank must “obtain evidence that [the institution] is
    unable to secure adequate credit accommodations from other
    banking institutions.” Id.
    B. Bear Stearns Financing and FOIA Request
    In early March 2008 the Board became aware that Bear
    Stearns, an important participant in many financial markets, was
    experiencing severe liquidity problems and might soon declare
    bankruptcy.