McKinley v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System , 647 F.3d 331 ( 2011 )
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 341
    .
    Notwithstanding the foregoing powers, the Board exercises
    significant supervisory authority over the Reserve Banks. For
    example, the Board appoints three of the nine directors of each
    Reserve Bank, 
    12 U.S.C. § 302
    ; the Board approves the
    compensation a Reserve Bank pays to its directors, 
    id.
     § 307; the
    Board approves each Reserve Bank’s selection of its president
    and first vice president, id. § 341; the Board can suspend or
    remove any officer or director of a Reserve Bank, id. § 248(f);
    1
    The Board can readjust the federal reserve districts, subject to
    the requirement that there be at least eight and no more than twelve.
    
    12 U.S.C. § 222
    .
    4
    and the Board can “examine at its discretion the accounts,
    books, and affairs of each Federal reserve bank and of each
    member bank and . . . require such statements and reports as it
    may deem necessary,” 
    id.
     § 248(a)(1). The Reserve Banks are
    authorized to lend money to member banks. Id. § 343. “In
    unusual and exigent circumstances, the [Board] . . . may
    authorize any Federal reserve bank” to lend money to a non-
    member institution. Id. § 343(A).