McKinley v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System , 647 F.3d 331 ( 2011 )
[…] purposes of assessing the LCBOs’ real-time exposures to Bear
    Stearns.” McKinley, 
    744 F. Supp. 2d at 136
     (quoting Stefansson
    Decl. ¶ 8). The monitoring of LCBOs and advising the Board
    of their financial condition “is administered at the Federal
    Reserve Banks.” Stefansson Decl. ¶ 2; see also 
    12 U.S.C. § 248
    (a)(1) (Board may “examine at its discretion the accounts,
    books, and affairs of each Federal reserve bank and of each
    member bank and . . . require such statements and reports as it
    may deem necessary”); 
    id.
     § 325 (Federal Reserve member
    banks are “subject to examinations made by direction of the
    [Board] or of the Federal reserve bank by examiners selected or
    approved by the [Board]”); id. § 483 (“Every Federal reserve
    bank shall at all times furnish to the [Board] such information as
    may be demanded concerning the condition of any member bank
    within the district of the said Federal reserve bank.”). Thus, to