Thomas Davis v. PBGC ( 2013 )
[…] within the five-year period as a result of that provision should all
    be included in priority category three. They further maintain
    that the automatic benefit increase regulation, 29 C.F.R.
    § 4044.13(b)(5), cannot “save the PBGC’s position,” because
    the COLAs are not benefit increase provisions but increases in
    a benefit limitation. Appellants’ Br. 38.
    The PBGC’s analysis tracks the statute. As it explains, the
    incorporation of the COLAs in § 7.2 of the Plan makes them
    benefit increases. The “lowest annuity” rule, 29 U.S.C.
    § 1344(a)(3); 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(3)(i), favors the PBGC’s
    12
    view because the COLAs were not payable throughout the five-
    year period prior to Plan termination. Under PBGC regulations,
    29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(3)(i), priority category three includes the
    “lesser of the lowest annuity benefit in pay status during the 3-
    year period ending on the termination date and the lowest
    annuity benefit payable under the plan provisions at any time
    during the 5-year period ending on the termination date.”
    Because the COLAs were not “payable” until after the five-year
    period began, a lesser annuity benefit was payable during that
    time period, and it is that lesser benefit that should be included
    in priority category three. The Board’s is the better