Thomas Davis v. PBGC ( 2013 )
[…] the fourth and fifth years prior to Plan termination should be
    included in priority category three. The Board reasoned that
    incorporation of the § 415(b) limits into the Plan effectively
    made those limits provisions of the Plan. A default rule —
    priority category three includes the “lesser of the lowest annuity
    benefit in pay status during the 3-year period ending on the
    termination date and the lowest annuity benefit payable under
    11
    the plan provisions at any time during the 5-year period ending
    on the termination date,” 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(3)(i) —
    includes an exception for automatic benefit increases “effective
    on or before the first day of the 5-year period ending on the
    termination date,” 
    id. § 4044.13(b)(5).
    If plan provisions
    providing for such “automatic increases in the benefit formula
    for both active participants and those in pay status or for
    participants in pay status only” are adopted and effective before
    the five-year period, then “automatic increases scheduled during
    the fourth and fifth years preceding termination” are also
    included in priority category three. 
    Id. § 4044.13(b)(5).
    The