Thomas Davis v. PBGC ( 2013 )
[…] that their benefits should not have been fixed as of the date they
    could have taken retirement but instead should be increased
    under principles of “actuarial equivalence” to compensate for
    the value they lost by not having their benefits commence
    earlier. The Appeals Board concluded that the statute and the
    relevant regulations do not allow for an adjustment but fix the
    benefit no later than the beginning of the three-year period
    before termination.
    The Pilots rely primarily on a reference to “actuarial
    equivalen[ce]” elsewhere in ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3),
    which provides:
    For purposes of this section, in the case of any defined
    benefit plan, if an employee’s accrued benefit is to be
    determined as an amount other than an annual benefit
    commencing at normal retirement age, or if the accrued
    benefit derived from contributions made by an
    employee is to be determined with respect to a benefit
    13
    other than an annual benefit in the form of a single life
    annuity . . . commencing at normal retirement age, the
    employee’s accrued benefit . . . shall be the actuarial
    equivalent of such benefit or amount determined under
    paragraph (1) or (2).
    According to the Pilots, this means that the actuarial equivalent
    of the accrued benefit is nonforfeitable and belongs in priority
    category three. As support, however, they point to two
    inapposite cases, Contilli v. Local 705 International