Thomas Davis v. PBGC ( 2013 )
[…] Those who elected to receive the benefit could not receive it
    before May 1, 1998, less than five years prior to the Plan’s date
    of termination.
    The Board determined that because the earliest date the
    benefit could be paid was one month after the beginning of the
    five-year period preceding the date of Plan termination, the
    ERIP benefit could not be included in priority category three.
    This is because during that one month period, those pilots who
    9
    had elected the benefit received a lesser benefit, and 29 C.F.R.
    § 4044.13(b)(3)(i) provides that benefits in priority category
    three are limited to “the lesser of the lowest annuity benefit in
    pay status during the 3-year period ending on the termination
    date and the lowest annuity benefit payable under the plan
    provisions at any time during the 5-year period ending on the
    termination date.” According to the Board, the lesser amount
    was the amount payable during the first month of the five-year
    period preceding termination. So understood, it would be
    improper to place the ERIP benefits in priority category three.