Thomas Davis v. PBGC ( 2013 )
[…] pay status during a 3-year period shall be considered
    the benefit in pay status for such period.
    29 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3). These provisions exclude certain
    benefits from priority category three based on whether (1) they
    were in pay status (i.e., actually being paid) or could have been
    in pay status (if an individual had retired) within three years of
    the date of plan termination and (2) the provisions of the plan
    creating them were “in effect” within the five-year period prior
    to plan termination.
    By regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13, the PBGC has
    interpreted the limitations on inclusion in priority category three.
    Section § 4044.13(a), “Definition,” provides that “[b]enefit
    increases, as defined in [29 C.F.R.] § 4022.2, that were in effect
    throughout the 5-year period ending on the termination date,
    including automatic benefit increases during that period to the
    extent provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section, shall be
    included in determining the priority category 3 benefit.” And
    § 4044.13(b)(5) provides that “automatic increases in the benefit
    formula” provided for in “plan provisions” that were “adopted
    and effective on or before the first day of the 5-year period
    5
    ending on the termination date” will be included in priority
    category three if the increases were scheduled to occur during
    the fourth and fifth years preceding termination. The PBGC
    interprets “benefit increases” to include increases in benefits due