Robert Gordon v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] 18, Congress has sent the PACT Act into the breach.
    The PACT Act is “aimed primarily at combating three
    evils: tobacco sales to minors, [illicit] cigarette trafficking, and
    circumvention of state taxation requirements.” Gordon v.
    Holder (Gordon I), 
    632 F.3d 722
    , 723 (D.C. Cir. 2011). It does
    so by restricting “delivery sales” of cigarettes and smokeless
    tobacco products. A delivery sale is any sale in which either the
    purchase or the delivery does not occur face-to-face. 
    15 U.S.C. § 375
    (5). Two sections of the Act are at issue here. Section 2a
    prohibits delivery sales unless all applicable state and local
    taxes are paid “in advance of the sale, delivery, or tender.” 15
    U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3)-(4), (d). Delivery sellers must comply
    with “all State, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable
    to sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery
    sales occurred entirely within the specific State,” meaning that
    they must collect any taxes that state or local laws require
    in-state retailers to collect. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3). They are
    subject to federal criminal and civil penalties if the applicable
    taxes have not been paid in advance. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(d)(1)