Mingo Logan Coal Co. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 714 F.3d 608 ( 2013 )
[…] in conjunction with the Secretary.” Id. § 1344(a), (b). The
    Secretary’s authority to specify a disposal site is expressly
    made “[s]ubject to subsection (c) of [section 404].” Id.
    § 1344(b). Subsection 404(c) authorizes the Administrator,
    after consultation with the Corps, to veto the Corps’s disposal
    site specification—that is, the Administrator “is authorized to
    prohibit the specification (including the withdrawal of
    1
    Under the CWA, “discharge of a pollutant” means “any addition
    of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source,” 33 U.S.C.
    § 1362(12); “pollutant,” in turn, “means dredged spoil, solid waste,
    incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions,
    chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat,
    wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial,
    municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water,” id.
    § 1362(6). CWA section 404 authorizes the Secretary, acting through
    the Corps, to issue permits for the discharge of dredged and fill
    material, while section 402 authorizes EPA to issue permits for the
    discharge of other pollutants. Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. EPA,