Mingo Logan Coal Co. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 714 F.3d 608 ( 2013 )
[…] post-permit. Because the district court did not address the
    merits of Mingo Logan’s APA challenge to the Final
    Determination and resolution of the issue is not clear on the
    present record, we follow our ususal practice and remand the
    issue to the district court to address in the first instance. See
    Friends of Blackwater v. Salazar, 
    691 F.3d 428
    , 434 n.* (D.C.
    Cir. 2012) (citing Piersall v. Winter, 
    435 F.3d 319
    , 325 (D.C.
    Cir. 2006)).
    So ordered.
    6
    Similarly, post-permit withdrawal is not precluded by 33 C.F.R.
    § 323.6(b) (“The Corps will not issue a permit where the regional
    administrator of EPA has notified the district engineer and applicant
    in writing pursuant to 40 CFR 231.3(a)(1) that he intends to issue a
    public notice of a proposed determination to prohibit or withdraw the
    specification, or to deny, restrict or withdraw the use for specification,
    of any defined area as a disposal site in accordance with section 404(c)
    of the Clean Water Act.”).