Millard Refrigerated Services, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor , 718 F.3d 892 ( 2013 )
[…] C
    We briefly address one final challenge. During a December
    2010 inspection of the Theodore facility, OSHA inspectors
    noticed 15-foot ladders leading from the roof of the plant to
    several raised platforms. While the raised platforms were
    mostly surrounded by guardrails, the openings in the platforms
    through which the ladders rose were completely open, exposing
    employees to a 15-foot fall if they stepped through. In February
    2011, at the conclusion of their inspection, the inspectors cited
    Millard for violating 
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.23
    (a)(2), which requires
    that “[e]very ladderway floor opening or platform shall be
    guarded by a standard railing . . . with the passage through the
    railing either provided with a swinging gate or so offset that a
    person cannot walk directly into the opening.” The ALJ and
    Commission upheld the citation.
    Millard raises a host of challenges to the citation, none of
    which are availing and only one of which warrants further
    discussion: Millard’s contention that OSHA was estopped from
    -12-
    issuing the citation.