Millard Refrigerated Services, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor , 718 F.3d 892 ( 2013 )
[…] throat, and lungs. At sufficient levels of exposure, anhydrous
    ammonia can kill a person almost immediately. For these
    reasons, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
    (OSHA) classifies anhydrous ammonia as a “toxic and reactive
    highly hazardous chemical[].” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.119
     app. A.
    Employers that operate a process involving at least 10,000
    pounds of anhydrous ammonia must conform to training,
    monitoring, and record-keeping requirements devised by OSHA
    -- known as “process safety management” practices. See 
    id.
    § 1910.119(a)(1)(i). Of particular relevance to this case, such
    employers must create and regularly update a report -- called a
    “process hazard analysis” -- that addresses risks involved in the
    process that uses anhydrous ammonia and identifies any
    “previous incident which had a likely potential for catastrophic
    consequences in the workplace.” Id. at (e)(1), (3). Employers
    must also provide training to employees “involved in operating
    a process” that uses anhydrous ammonia and must keep a record
    -3-
    showing that those employees “ha[ve] received and understood”
    that training. Id. at (g)(1), (3).