Millard Refrigerated Services, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor , 718 F.3d 892 ( 2013 )
[…] consequences’ based on the release of 110 pounds of ammonia
    caused by hydraulic shock under circumstances similar to [the]
    August 2010 ammonia release.” ALJ Decision at 9 (J.A. 1748).
    According to the ALJ, the May 2010 report failed to meet the
    identification requirement because it “contain[ed] no
    information about the 2007 incident,” and its alleged reference
    to the May 2007 document was unclear. 
    Id. at 9-10
    .
    Millard concedes that it has waived any argument that the
    2007 release was not a potentially catastrophic incident
    triggering 
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.119
    (e)(3)(ii), by failing to raise such
    an argument before the Commission. Oral Arg. Recording at
    31:10 - 31:49; see 
    29 U.S.C. § 660
    (a) (“No objection that has
    not been urged before the Commission shall be considered by
    the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection
    shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”).
    Accordingly, the only issue before us is whether the May 2010
    report “identified” the 2007 release as required by that
    regulation.
    There is no dispute that the May 2010 report did not itself
    mention the 2007 release. Nonetheless, Millard contends that