Investment Co. Institute v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 720 F.3d 370 ( 2013 )
[…] CFTC’s
    discussion of unquantifiable benefits fulfills its statutory
    obligation to consider and evaluate potential costs and benefits.
    See Fox, 
    556 U.S. at 519
     (holding that agencies are not required
    to “adduce empirical data that” cannot be obtained). Where
    Congress has required “rigorous, quantitative economic
    analysis,” it has made that requirement clear in the agency’s
    statute, but it imposed no such requirement here. American
    Financial Services Ass’n v. FTC, 
    767 F.2d 957
    , 986 (D.C. Cir.
    1985); cf., e.g., 
    2 U.S.C. § 1532
    (a) (requiring the agency to
    “prepare a written statement containing . . . a qualitative and
    quantitative assessment of the anticipated costs and benefits”
    that includes, among other things, “estimates by the agency of
    the [rule’s] effect on the national economy”).
    Finally, the appellants argue that CFTC failed to consider
    the relevant costs and benefits of its rule because it had not yet