United States Ex Rel. Schweizer v. Océ N.V. , 677 F.3d 1228 ( 2012 )
[…] indictment, information, or complaint” only “with leave of
    court.” Courts have upheld this provision even though it
    restricts executive authority and “vest[s] some discretion in the
    court.” 
    Rinaldi, 434 U.S. at 29
    n.15; see also 
    Cowan, 524 F.2d at 513
    . Other examples include judicial oversight of plea
    agreements, see FED. R. CRIM. P. 11(c)(3)(A) (“[T]he court may
    accept the agreement, reject it, or defer a decision until the court
    has reviewed the presentence report.”); antitrust consent decrees,
    see 15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(1) (“Before entering any consent
    judgment proposed by the United States under this section, the
    court shall determine that the entry of such judgment is in the
    public interest.”); class action settlements, see FED. R. CIV. P.
    23(e) (“The claims, issues, or defenses of a certified class may
    be settled, voluntarily dismissed, or compromised only with the
    court’s approval.”); and settlements in shareholder derivative