Mehner v. Maxell ( 2021 )
[…] to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it, irrespective of whether the issue
    is raised by the parties. TDP Phase One v. The Club at the Yard, 
    307 Neb. 795
    , 
    950 N.W.2d 640
    (2020). A jurisdictional question that does not involve a factual dispute is determined by an
    appellate court as a matter of law, which requires the appellate court to reach a conclusion
    independent of the lower court’s decision. Preserve the Sandhills, LLC v. Cherry County, 
    310 Neb. 184
    , 
    964 N.W.2d 721
     (2021).
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301
     (Reissue 2016) provides that, subject to an exception not at issue
    in this case, “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . . .” To
    -6-
    determine whether a party is a real party in interest, the focus of the inquiry is whether that party
    has standing to sue due to some real interest in the cause of action, or a legal or equitable right,
    title, or interest in the subject matter of the controversy.