Amanda Wade v. City of Hampton Department of Social Services ( 2021 )
[…] The services
    the mother completed were relevant to assess the role she played and would have played in
    caring for the twins and to demonstrate her relationship with the twins. Therefore, the circuit
    court erred in restricting the mother’s cross-examination of Parker.
    C. The Circuit Court’s Error Was Harmless
    Although completely prohibiting cross-examination is never harmless error, Campbell,
    49 Va. App. at 504-05, Virginia courts have reviewed a trial court’s decision to limit
    cross-examination for harmless error. See Code § 8.01-678 (“[N]o judgment shall be . . .
    reversed . . . [f]or any other defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error
    committed on the trial” if the record and evidence plainly reveal the parties “had a fair trial on
    the merits and substantial justice has been reached.”); Shanklin v. Commonwealth, 
    222 Va. 862
    ,
    864-65 (1981) (concluding a court committed harmless error in limiting cross-examination of the
    witness because sufficient evidence existed to support the conviction); Cousins v.
    Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 257