American Petroleum Institute v. Environmental Protection Agency , 706 F.3d 474 ( 2013 )
[…] provided for the possibility that actual production would fall
    short of the stated requirements. Section 7545(o)(7)(D)(i)
    calls for a determination by EPA of the “projected volume of
    cellulosic biofuel production” for each calendar year, to be
    made no later than November 30 of the prior year and to be
    “based on” an estimate of the Energy Information
    Administration (“EIA”). When that projection is less than the
    mandated volume, the Administrator is to “reduce the
    applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel . . . to the projected
    volume.” 
    Id.
     §§ 7545(o)(3)(B), 7545(o)(7)(D)(i). The Act
    also provides that in the event of such a reduction the
    Administrator “may also reduce the applicable volume of
    renewable fuel and advanced biofuels” required for that year.
    Id. § 7545(o)(7)(D)(i).
    4
    In a January 2012 Final Rule (the “2012 RFS rule”), EPA
    projected that 8.65 million gallons of cellulosic biofuel (10.45
    million ethanol-equivalent gallons) would be produced in