American Petroleum Institute v. Environmental Protection Agency , 706 F.3d 474 ( 2013 )
[…] , 36-38
    (D.C. Cir. 2009), that discretion does not entitle the agency to
    arrogate to itself purposes outside the statutory provision it is
    applying. See also Railway Labor Executives’ Ass’n v. Nat’l
    Mediation Bd., 
    29 F.3d 655
    , 671 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (“Were
    13
    courts to presume a delegation of power absent an express
    withholding of such power, agencies would enjoy virtually
    limitless hegemony . . . . ”). Yet that is precisely what EPA
    appears to have done in projecting cellulosic biofuel
    production for 2012.
    Advanced biofuels volume. Section 7545(o)(7)(D)(i)
    states that in any year where EPA reduces the applicable
    volume of cellulosic biofuel, “the Administrator may also
    reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced
    biofuels.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (o)(7)(D)(i) (emphasis added). In
    the 2012 RFS rule, EPA concluded that other sources of
    advanced biofuels, in particular imported sugarcane ethanol
    and biomass-based diesel, could make up for the 490 million