Wilmington Trust, National Association v. Lisa Berry , 2020 ME 95 ( 2020 )
[…] specific statutory authorization.” Sebra v. Wentworth, 
    2010 ME 21
    , ¶ 17, 
    990 A.2d 538
    . Section 6101 provides, in relevant part, that
    [i]f the mortgagee does not prevail, or upon evidence that the
    action was not brought in good faith, the court may order the
    mortgagee to pay the mortgagor’s reasonable court costs and
    attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the foreclosure or
    any proceeding within the foreclosure action and deny in full or in
    part the award of attorney’s fees and costs to the mortgagee.
    14 M.R.S. § 6101. The plain language of section 6101 demonstrates that the
    court may award attorney fees to the mortgagor “[i]f the mortgagee does not
    prevail, or upon evidence that the action was not brought in good faith.” Id.
    (emphasis added). Although the court may also award attorney fees to a
    mortgagor “upon evidence that the action was not brought in good faith,” the
    use of “or” in the statute indicates that the court was not required to