Ex Parte David Mark Temple ( 2021 )
[…] Ex parte Ellis, 309
    6
    At the time of Belinda’s murder in 1999, article 37.07, section 3(c) provided as follows:
    In cases where the matter of punishment is referred to the jury, the verdict shall
    not be complete until the jury has rendered a verdict both on the guilt or
    innocence of the defendant and the amount of punishment, where the jury finds
    the defendant guilty. In the event the jury shall fail to agree, a mistrial shall be
    declared, the jury shall be discharged, and no jeopardy shall attach.
    Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 2, art. 37.07, sec. 3(c), 
    1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883
    , 972. Article 37.07, section 3(c) was amended effective September 1, 2005, and since that
    time provides as follows:
    If the jury finds the defendant guilty and the matter of punishment is referred to
    the jury, the verdict shall not be complete until a jury verdict has been rendered on
    both the guilt or innocence of the defendant and the amount of punishment. In the
    event the jury shall fail to agree on the issue of punishment, a mistrial shall be
    declared only in the punishment phase of the trial, the jury shall be discharged,
    and no jeopardy shall attach. The court shall impanel another jury as soon as
    practicable to determine the issue of punishment.
    Act of May 20, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 660, § 2, sec. 3(c), § 4, 
    2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1641
    ,
    1641 (current Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § (3)(c)).
    
    12 S.W.3d 71
    , 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). An as-applied challenge is brought during