International Union, Security v. Assane Faye , 828 F.3d 969 ( 2016 )
[…] officer. Faye argued that the Union therefore could sue him
    only under D.C. law. The District Court agreed with Faye.
    The majority opinion reverses the judgment of the
    District Court and allows the Union to maintain its federal
    claim against Faye. I respectfully dissent because unions do
    not possess a federal cause of action to sue their officers for
    breaches of fiduciary duties.
    I
    A
    In 1959, Congress passed and President Eisenhower
    signed the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act.
    See 29 U.S.C. § 401 et seq. Congress was concerned about
    growing instances “of breach of trust, corruption, disregard of
    the rights of individual employees, and other failures to
    observe high standards of responsibility and ethical conduct”
    on the part of union officers. 
    Id. § 401(b).
    By enacting this
    statute, Congress sought to deter those problems, in part by
    making corrupt union officers civilly liable to union members.
    2
    Section 501 of the Act sets forth the civil liability
    scheme.