International Union, Security v. Assane Faye , 828 F.3d 969 ( 2016 )
[…] aware of state fiduciary law, but nonetheless “considered it
    important to write the fiduciary principle explicitly into
    Federal labor legislation.” H.R. Rep. 86-741 (1959), reprinted
    in 1959 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2318, 2479–80.
    To the extent Faye argues that section 501 creates rights
    only in favor of union members rather than also in favor of
    the union itself, that argument falls short. The statute specifies
    that union agents occupy “positions of trust in relation to [the
    union] and its members as a group,” 29 U.S.C. § 501(a), not
    in relation to individual members. Moreover, the statute
    requires that many of the duties it specifies be performed for
    the union itself, such as the duty “to refrain from dealing with
    such organization as an adverse party or in behalf of an
    adverse party in any matter connected with [the agent’s]
    duties.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    And tellingly, the statute
    specifies that when union members bring suit under section
    501, they do so “for the benefit of the [union].” 
    Id. § 501(b).
    Of course, to provide unions an implied cause of action,