International Union, Security v. Assane Faye , 828 F.3d 969 ( 2016 )
[…] union member’s right to bring a federal suit to enforce federal
    rights if litigation shenanigans by the union in state court trenched
    upon the rights and duties declared by Section 501(a).
    8
    C
    Having said all of that, one thing would still give me
    pause about denying a union the right to sue under Section
    501: Unless the union can sue, the enforcement scheme that
    Congress devised could potentially run into some
    constitutional headwinds.
    For starters, Congress is clear that the fiduciary duties in
    Section 501(a) belong to the union, and to that end provides
    that any recovery also goes to the union itself. See, e.g., 29
    U.S.C. § 501(a) (declaring duties of union officials and agents
    to “hold [the union’s] money and property solely for the
    benefit of the organization and its members”); 
    id. § 501(b)
    (authorizing suit “to recover damages or secure an accounting
    or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor
    organization”). The ability of Congress to empower a third
    party—someone completely outside of the union’s control—
    to independently enforce and definitively adjudicate the
    union’s own rights would seem to raise due process concerns.
    Cf. Taylor v. Sturgell, 
    553 U.S. 880