International Union, Security v. Assane Faye , 828 F.3d 969 ( 2016 )
[…] the interests of such organization, and to account to
    the organization for any profit received by him in
    whatever capacity in connection with transactions
    conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of
    the organization. A general exculpatory provision in
    the constitution and bylaws of such a labor
    organization or a general exculpatory resolution of a
    governing body purporting to relieve any such
    person of liability for breach of the duties declared
    by this section shall be void as against public policy.
    
    Id. § 501(a).
    The second, section 501(b), bears the title,
    “Violation of duties; action by member after refusal or failure
    by labor organization to commence proceedings; jurisdiction;
    leave of court; counsel fees and expenses,” and provides as
    follows:
    When any officer, agent, shop steward, or
    representative of any labor organization is alleged to
    have violated the duties declared in subsection (a) of
    this section and the labor organization or its