International Union, Security v. Assane Faye , 828 F.3d 969 ( 2016 )
[…] Congress to declare fiduciary duties owed to unions, and a
    corresponding right to enforce them that was consciously not
    vested in the unions, but was designed to be entirely separate
    and independent of those organizations.
    On top of that, it seems textually impossible to shoehorn
    union-plaintiffs into the statute as Congress wrote it. Section
    501(b) repeatedly refers to the authorized plaintiff as a
    “member” of the labor organization in describing who may
    sue and how, as well as who can obtain attorneys’ fees and
    costs. 29 U.S.C. § 501(b). Needless to say, a union is not a
    member of itself. The statute also requires a plaintiff, before
    filing suit, to establish that the union itself “refuse[d] or
    fail[ed] to sue or recover damages or secure an accounting or
    other appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being
    requested to do so by any member of the labor organization.”
    
    Id. The suit
    that Section 501(b) references there is a suit by
    the union under extant state-law causes of action—such as
    fraud, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, and unjust
    enrichment, all of which long predated Section 501. See, e.g.,
    H.R. Rep.