International Union, Security v. Assane Faye , 828 F.3d 969 ( 2016 )
[…] just a private right but also a private remedy. Statutory intent
    on this latter point is determinative.” Alexander v. Sandoval,
    
    532 U.S. 275
    , 286 (2001) (internal citation omitted). Absent
    statutory intent to create a cause of action, none exists, and
    “courts may not create one, no matter how desirable that
    might be as a policy matter, or how compatible with the
    statute.” 
    Id. at 286–87.
    Congress enacted the LMRDA in 1959 in response to
    various union corruption scandals and an associated
    congressional investigation. See 29 U.S.C. § 401(b)
    (explaining that Congress had found “a number of instances
    of breach of trust, corruption, disregard of the rights of
    individual employees, and other failures to observe high
    standards of responsibility and ethical conduct”). The
    LMRDA provision at issue in this case contains two relevant
    subsections. The first, section 501(a), bears the title “Duties of
    officers; exculpatory provisions and resolutions void,” and
    provides as follows:
    The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other