JUAN M. ALVAREZ v. LINA PAOLA JIMENEZ ( 2021 )
[…] attorney’s fees under section 61.535.
    As to the first order, the trial court granted the Mother’s motion and
    vacated that portion of the final judgment relating to “any and all child custody
    determinations over the parties’ two minor children and any child-related
    rulings over same” upon a determination that Colombia, not Florida, was the
    home state of the minor children during the relevant time periods, and that
    the trial court therefore lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to make an initial
    child custody determination under section 61.514, Florida Statutes (2015).1
    1
    Section 61.514(1) provides the circumstances under which “a court of this
    state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination.”
    Relevant to this case, a Florida court has jurisdiction to make such a
    determination only if
    [t]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the
    commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the
    child within 6 months before the commencement of the
    3