Donald Trump v. Bennie Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] 10
    Mr. Trump has not argued that the Constitution requires that
    the views of a former President unilaterally control. Nor could he.
    See Nixon v. GSA, 
    433 U.S. at 449
    ; Burke, 
    843 F.2d at 1479
    ; Nixon
    v. United States, 
    978 F.2d at 1272
    .
    11
    The Executive Order provided that the incumbent President
    “will support” the former President’s privilege claim only when he
    concurs in the assertion of privilege and access is sought by the
    public under 
    44 U.S.C. § 2204
    (c)(1). Exec. Order No. 13,233 § 4.
    33
    asserting claims of “constitutionally based privilege” against
    disclosure “to the public” of presidential records. Id. § 2; 
    44 U.S.C. § 2208
     (procedures for public disclosure). The 2014
    Amendments provide that, if “the incumbent President
    determines not to uphold the claim of privilege asserted by the
    former President,” then “the Archivist shall release the
    Presidential record subject to the claim” at the end of a 90-day
    period unless otherwise directed by a court order. 
    44 U.S.C. § 2208
    (c)(2)(C) (emphasis added).
    The 2014 amendments did not expressly extend those