Donald Trump v. Bennie Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] national defense or foreign policy, (2) relate to appointments to
    public office, (3) are exempt from disclosure under certain
    federal statutes, (4) contain trade secrets or other privileged or
    confidential commercial or financial information obtained
    from a person, (5) constitute “confidential communications
    requesting or submitting advice, between the President and the
    President’s advisers, or between such advisers[,]” or (6)
    personnel, medical, and similar files implicating personal
    privacy. 
    44 U.S.C. § 2204
    (a) & (a)(1)–(a)(6); see also 
    36 C.F.R. § 1270.40
    (a).
    The Act tasks the Archivist with properly designating
    “[a]ny Presidential record or reasonably segregable portion
    thereof containing information within a category restricted by
    the President[,]” and preventing public access to those
    documents until the appropriate time. 
    44 U.S.C. § 2204
    (b)(1);
    see also 
    36 C.F.R. § 1270.40
    (c). The Presidential Records Act
    precludes judicial review of the Archivist’s designations
    “[d]uring the period of restricted access[,]” except for “any
    28
    action initiated by the former President asserting that a
    determination made by the Archivist violates the former
    President’s rights or privileges.” 
    44 U.S.C. § 2204
    (b)(3), (e).
    Relevant to this case, under the Presidential Records Act,
    those restrictions on public access do not apply, and the
    Archivist “shall” provide access to presidential records, when
    the documents are: