Donald Trump v. Bennie Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] Burke, 
    843 F.2d 1473
    ,
    1475 (D.C. Cir. 1988); National Archives and Records
    Administration Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-497, § 103(b)(2), 
    98 Stat. 2280
    , 2283.
    27
    ceremonial duties of the President[,]” are excluded from
    regulation. 
    Id.
     § 2201(3).
    Under the Presidential Records Act, once a President’s time
    in office concludes, the “Archivist of the United States shall
    assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation
    of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President.” 
    44 U.S.C. § 2203
    (g)(1). The Archivist has “an affirmative duty to
    make such records available to the public as rapidly and
    completely as possible consistent with the provisions” of the
    Presidential Records Act. 
    Id.
     § 2203(g)(1).
    The Act provides former Presidents with some protection
    against public disclosure. Specifically, the Act allows a
    President, when leaving office, to restrict for up to twelve years