Donald Trump v. Bennie Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] the documents are:
    •   subpoenaed or subjected to other judicial process by a
    court as part of a civil or criminal proceeding;
    •   requested by an incumbent President “if such records
    contain information that is needed for the conduct of
    current business of the incumbent President’s office
    and that is not otherwise available”; or
    •   requested by either House of Congress or a committee
    acting within its jurisdiction and the information is
    “needed for the conduct of its business and [is] not
    otherwise available[.]”
    
    44 U.S.C. § 2205
    (2)(A)–(C). Disclosure under this section is
    “subject to any rights, defenses, or privileges which the United
    States or any agency or person may invoke[.]” 
    Id.
     at § 2205(2).
    The Management of Presidential Records:
    Regulatory Provisions
    Under the Preservation Act, the National Archives and
    Records Administration promulgated regulations providing
    that the Archivist would decide which assertions of “legal or