Donald Trump v. Bennie Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] 44 U.S.C. § 2202
     & note. The Act defines “Presidential records” as:
    [D]ocumentary materials, or any reasonably
    segregable portion thereof, created or received
    by the President, the President’s immediate
    staff, or a unit or individual of the Executive
    Office of the President whose function is to
    advise or assist the President, in the course of
    conducting activities which relate to or have an
    effect upon the carrying out of the
    constitutional, statutory, or other official or
    ceremonial duties of the President.
    
    Id.
     § 2201(2). “[P]ersonal records” of a President, defined as
    documentary materials “of a purely private or nonpublic
    character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the
    carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or
    9
    The Archivist of the National Archives and Records
    Administration replaced the Administrator of the General Services
    Administration in 1984. See Public Citizen v. Burke, 
    843 F.2d 1473
    ,
    1475 (D.C. Cir. 1988); National Archives and Records