Friends, Artists & Neighbors of Elkhorn Slough v. Cal. Coastal Com. ( 2021 )
[…] environment, or [¶] (B) A statement that the agency’s review of the project showed that
    the project would not have any significant or potentially significant effects on the
    environment and therefore no alternatives or mitigation measures are proposed to avoid
    23
    or reduce any significant effects on the environment. This statement shall be supported
    by a checklist or other documentation to show the possible effects that the agency
    examined in reaching this conclusion.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit 14., § 15252,
    subd. (a)(2)(A), (B); see Pub. Resources Code, § 21080.5, subd. (d)(3)(A)). The
    functional equivalent EIR must be “available for a reasonable time for review and
    comment by other public agencies and the general public.” (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(3)(B).)
    Requiring specific findings about alternatives and mitigation measures “ensures
    there is evidence of the public agency’s actual consideration of alternatives and
    mitigation measures, and reveals to citizens the analytical process by which the public