Heartland Plymouth Court MI v. NLRB , 838 F.3d 16 ( 2016 )
[…] test—i.e., unless the [contract] specifically addresses the precise
    matter at issue, then that matter is not ‘covered by’ the agreement . .
    . .”).
    6
    Beverly Health and Rehab. Servs., Inc. v. NLRB, 
    297 F.3d 468
    ,
    480 (6th Cir. 2002). Further, Michigan, covered by the Sixth
    Circuit, is where Heartland’s operations exist and where the
    conduct underlying the Board’s dispute occurred. See
    Judgment at 1–2. It is thus the only other jurisdiction in which
    the NLRA permits an appeal on these facts. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (f) (permitting petitions to review the Board’s decisions to
    be filed “in the circuit wherein the unfair labor practice in
    question was alleged to have been engaged in or wherein [any
    aggrieved] person resides or transacts business, or in the
    United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia”). 2
    In lieu of its legitimate options, the Board chose
    obstinacy. The Board cross-petitioned our Court to enforce
    its Order. In its responsive brief, the Board spent several
    pages asking us to uphold its “clear and unmistakable” waiver
    policy here.