Heartland Plymouth Court MI v. NLRB , 838 F.3d 16 ( 2016 )
[…] 8
    If the Board moved for enforcement in the Sixth Circuit first, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2112
    (a)(1) and (5) would have allowed the Board to file a
    motion to transfer venue once Heartland filed its petition for review
    here. Alternatively, the Board could have moved to transfer venue
    after Heartland filed here, regardless of whether the Board had filed
    in the Sixth Circuit first. See Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. Civil
    Aeronautics Bd., 
    354 F.2d 507
    , 510 (D.C. Cir. 1965) (“Without
    regard to the authority provided by 
    28 U.S.C. § 2112
    , a court of
    appeals having venue may exercise an inherent discretionary power
    to transfer the proceeding to another circuit in the interest of justice
    and sound judicial administration.”); see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 2112
    (a)(5)
    (“For the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice, the
    court in which the record is filed may thereafter transfer all the
    proceedings with respect to that order to any other court of
    appeals.”).
    9
    Perhaps Heartland could have moved for summary disposition at
    the appeal’s outset, see D.C. Circuit Handbook of Practice & Internal
    Procedures, § VIII.G, but this does not absolve the Board from
    paying Heartland’s attorney fees. “Summary reversal is rarely