Union Neighbors United, Inc. v. Sally Jewell , 831 F.3d 564 ( 2016 )
[…] After Buckeye consulted
    with the Service for several years and provided a number of
    pre-construction field studies, on January 29, 2010, the
    Service issued a notice of intent to initiate a scoping 5 period
    on the project and solicited public comments. Public scoping
    began on May 26, 2010, and the Service again solicited public
    comments regarding its intent to prepare a draft EIS and
    develop a Habitat Conservation Plan (“HCP” or
    “Conservation Plan”) addressing the impact of Buckeye’s
    proposed project. 75 Fed. Reg. 29575 (May 26, 2010); see
    also 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b) (requiring “public notice of
    NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability
    of environmental documents”). The Service worked with
    Buckeye to draft the HCP, and Buckeye submitted a
    completed application for its Incidental Take Permit (“ITP” or
    “Permit”) in February 2012.
    4
    The estimated number of Indiana bats traversing the area during