Union Neighbors United, Inc. v. Sally Jewell , 831 F.3d 564 ( 2016 )
[…] accepting its conclusion.
    Accordingly, because the Service in these circumstances
    did not consider any other reasonable alternative that would
    have taken fewer Indiana bats than Buckeye’s plan, it failed to
    consider a reasonable range of alternatives and violated its
    obligations under NEPA. As a result, the Service’s issuance
    of the ITP was arbitrary and capricious, and we reverse the
    District Court on Union Neighbors’ NEPA claims.
    B.
    Union Neighbors also argues that the Service failed to
    comply with Section 10(a)(2)(B) of the ESA, 16 U.S.C.
    § 1539(a)(2)(B)(ii), which requires a finding that the applicant
    for an ITP “will, to the maximum extent practicable,
    minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking.”
    Specifically, Union Neighbors argues that the Service failed
    to fulfill this requirement in three ways: 1) failing to ensure
    that Buckeye would, to the maximum extent practicable,
    minimize the number of individual Indiana bats that would be