Union Neighbors United, Inc. v. Sally Jewell , 831 F.3d 564 ( 2016 )
[…] id. § 1532.
    However, the natural reading
    of “the impacts of such taking” is that “impacts” and “taking”
    are distinct concepts where the impact is the consequence of
    the take. Under Union Neighbors’ reading, if the “take” is the
    death of 5 Indiana bats, the impacts of that take would be the
    death of 5 Indiana bats. Such a reading would render the
    word “impacts” superfluous. The more natural reading is that
    “impacts” refers to the effect of the taking on the species as a
    whole, which necessarily includes populations and
    subpopulations. See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) (requiring
    the Secretary to find that “the taking will not appreciably
    reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the
    species in the wild”).
    28
    In an effort to make its preferred interpretation of
    “impacts” clear, Union Neighbors argues that the use of
    “impact” in ESA Section 7, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4), should
    inform the interpretation of Section 10 here. In Section 7, the