Michael Karr v. FCC ( 2021 )
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2); D.C. Cir. Rule 34(j). It is
    ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the petition for review be denied. The FCC
    properly denied petitioner’s request for an order compelling satellite television providers
    to carry his low power television station, WVUX-LD, on their satellite networks.
    Because WVUX-LD is a low power television station, it is not a “television broadcast
    station” covered by the mandatory carriage obligations applicable to satellite television
    providers under Section 338 of the Communications Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 338(a)(1)
    (“Each satellite carrier providing . . . secondary transmissions to subscribers located
    within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made
    by that station shall carry upon request the signals of all television broadcast stations
    located within that local market . . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(7)(B) (television broadcast
    station “does not include a low-power or translator television station”). Where the
    statutory language is clear, the FCC and the court “must give effect to [Congress’]
    unambiguously expressed intent.” Northpoint Tech., Ltd. v.