National Treasury Employees Union v. FLRA ( 2019 )
[…] EDWARDS.
    EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge: The Federal Service
    Labor-Management Relations Statute (the “Statute”) generally
    governs collective bargaining between certain federal agencies
    and labor organizations representing agency employees. See 5
    U.S.C. §§ 7101-7135 (2018). In enacting the Statute, Congress
    found that it was in the public interest to protect the right of
    employees in the federal government “to organize, bargain
    collectively, and participate through labor organizations of
    their own choosing in decisions which affect them[.]” 
    Id. § 7101(a)(1).
    The Statute provides that, inter alia, covered
    employees have a right “to engage in collective bargaining with
    respect to conditions of employment through representatives
    chosen by employees[.]” 
    Id. § 7102(2).
    Agency officials are
    thus required to “meet and negotiate in good faith” with their
    employees’ exclusive representative “for the purposes of
    arriving at a collective bargaining agreement.” 
    Id. § 7114(a)(4).
    The required scope of bargaining under the