National Treasury Employees Union v. FLRA ( 2019 )
[…] bargain in good faith over various conditions of employment.
    See 
    id. § 7114(a)(4),
    (b) (imposing and defining the duty to
    4
    “meet and negotiate in good faith”); 
    id. § 7117
    (defining
    further the “duty to bargain in good faith”); 
    id. § 7116(a)(5)
    (making an agency’s failure to do so an “unfair labor
    practice”). But the duty to bargain does not extend to all
    conditions of employment.
    As explained at the outset of this opinion, the Statute
    exempts certain “management rights” from the duty to bargain.
    See 
    id. § 7106(a).
    Section 7106(a)(2) states, in relevant part,
    that “nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any
    management official of any agency . . . in accordance with
    applicable laws—”
    (A) to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain
    employees in the agency, or to suspend, remove,
    reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary
    action against such employees;
    (B) to assign work, to make determinations with