Pao Tatneft v. Ukraine ( 2021 )
[…] looking at what Tatneft paid, on average, per share) and
    awarded damages according to the estimated value of the
    taking from Tatneft. Because the Final Award does not reflect
    12
    any award inconsistency, the district court did not exceed its
    jurisdiction by issuing its enforcement judgment.
    3.   Whether other New York Convention enforcement
    exceptions apply
    Ukraine also argues that the district court mistakenly
    enforced the arbitral award, in spite of the New York
    Convention’s “public policy” and “improper composition”
    exceptions. See 
    9 U.S.C. § 207
     (“The court shall confirm the
    award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral
    of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the
    [New York] Convention.”). We reject both arguments.
    A. Public Policy Exception (New York Convention art.
    V(2)(b))
    Ukraine contends that the district court erroneously
    enforced the award because enforcement would violate the
    U.S. policy against illegality.