Pao Tatneft v. Ukraine ( 2021 )
[…] of final judgment. Ciralsky v. C.I.A., 
    355 F.3d 661
    , 668 (D.C.
    7
    Cir. 2004). We therefore also have jurisdiction of the March
    19, 2018 interlocutory ruling on forum non conveniens.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Ukraine argues that the district court should have denied
    enforcement under the New York Convention or, in the
    alternative, should have dismissed the case on forum non
    conveniens. The New York Convention in general requires
    American courts to enforce international arbitral awards. See 
    9 U.S.C. § 207
     (“court shall confirm [foreign arbitral] award[s]
    unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of
    recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [New
    York] Convention”). Under the Convention, however, a court
    may deny enforcement if “[t]he award deals with a difference
    not contemplated by or not falling within the terms of the
    submission to arbitration,” New York Convention, art. V(1)(c),