Charles Erwin v. FAA (PUBLIC) ( 2021 )
[…] of subsequent medical tests, examinations, or evaluations,” id.
    § 67.401(d)(2), and may “[l]imit the duration of an
    [a]uthorization,” id § 67.401(d)(1). When the authorization
    expires, the pilot must “again show to the satisfaction of the
    Federal Air Surgeon” that he can perform his duties “without
    endangering public safety during the period in which the
    [a]uthorization would be in force.” Id. § 67.401(a).
    While a pilot holds a special issuance authorization, the
    Federal Air Surgeon retains discretion to withdraw it, see id.
    § 67.401(f), and may exercise that discretion if, inter alia,
    “[t]here is [an] adverse change in the holder’s medical
    condition,” or “[t]he holder fails to comply with a statement of
    functional limitations or operational limitations issued as a
    condition of certification,” id. § 67.401(f)(1), (2). Within sixty
    days after service of the withdrawal letter, the pilot may request
    reconsideration by the Federal Air Surgeon and may file
    “supporting medical evidence” with the request. Id.
    § 67.401(i)(2). The Federal Air Surgeon’s decision on the