Quantum Entertainment Ltd. v. United States Department of the Interior , 714 F.3d 1338 ( 2013 )
[…] To the extent considerations of fair notice, reasonable
    reliance, and settled expectations remain relevant to the
    retroactivity analysis, see Martin v. Hadix, 
    527 U.S. 343
    ,
    357–58 (1999), the plain text of old § 81 is addressed to “any
    person” and gives fair warning of the risk for “any person,”
    such as Quantum, who fails to obtain Secretarial approval. See
    A.K. Mgmt. Co. v. San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, 
    789 F.2d 785
    , 788 (9th Cir. 1986). Those who entered agreements
    with Indian tribes while old § 81 was in force without seeking
    Secretarial approval were on notice that such agreements could
    at a later date be deemed void ab initio. Most emphatically old
    § 81 warned that “[a]ll contracts or agreements made in
    violation of this section shall be null and void, and all money or
    other thing of value paid to any person by any Indian or
    tribe . . . may be recovered by suit in the name of the United
    States . . . .” 
    25 U.S.C. § 81
     (1994). United States ex rel. Hall
    v. Tribal Development Corp., 
    49 F.3d 1208
     (7th Cir. 1995), is
    illustrative of such qui tam litigation.
    Concerns about unfairness that may arise from a retroactive