Quantum Entertainment Ltd. v. United States Department of the Interior , 714 F.3d 1338 ( 2013 )
[…] Chickasaw Nation, 
    515 U.S. 450
     (1995)). In 1999, the State replaced the exemption
    with a tax deduction for Indian tribal distributors like Kewa Gas
    for fuel sold from “a nonmobile storage container located within
    . . . [the] reservation . . . for resale outside . . . [the] reservation”
    5
    not in excess of 2,500,000 gallons per month. 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-4
    (f) (1999).
    Restrictions on contracting with Indian Tribes have existed
    since 1872. See S. REP. (COMM. INDIAN AFFAIRS) NO. 106-150
    1, 7–8 (1999). At the time of the 1996 Agreement, section 81
    provided in part:
    No agreement shall be made by any person with any
    tribe of Indians, . . . in consideration of services for
    said Indians relative to their lands, . . . unless such
    contract or agreement be executed and approved as
    follows:
    ...
    Second. It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of
    the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs
    indorsed upon it.
    
    25 U.S.C. § 81
     (1994) (emphases added). Congress amended
    this provision in 2000 to provide, in relevant part:
    No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that
    encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years
    shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears
    the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a
    designee of the Secretary.
    
    25 U.S.C. § 81
    (b) (2000) (emphasis added). (For ease of
    reference we henceforth refer to the former as “old § 81” and the
    latter as “new § 81.”) The parties to this appeal stipulated that